Previous Concerts

Spread the love
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

1992

21st FebruaryRonnie Scott Sextet: Ronnie Scott (sax), Dick Pearce (trumpet), Mornington Lockett (sax), John Critchinson (piano), Ron Mathewson (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th MarchPizza Express Modern Jazz Sextet: Alan Barnes (sax), Gerard Prescencer (trumpet), Dave O’Higgins (sax), Robin Aspland (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Mark Taylor (drums)
26th JuneSpike Robinson Quartet: Spike Robinson (sax), Bill Mays (piano), Michael Moore (piano), Jack Parnell (drums)
9th OctoberAlan Barnes Quartet: Alan Barnes (sax), Mike Eaves (guitar), Tim Wells (bass), Dave Barry (drums)
13th NovemberBobby Shew Quartet: Bobby Shew (trumpet), Colin Purbrook (piano), Dave Green (bass), Alan Ganley (drums)
27th NovemberLaurie Jacobs Quintet + Friends: Laurie Jacobs (sax), Alex Moore (trumpet), Nick Hill (trumpet), Pete Blannin (bass), John Scotney (drums)

1993

29th JanuaryDon Lusher and the Anglia Jazz Orchestra: directed by Geoff Laycock
19th FebruaryDick Morrissey/Rickey Woodward Quintet: Dick Morrissey (sax), Rickey Woodward (sax), John Burch (piano), Tony Archer (bass), Jim Hall (drums)
19th MarchDigby Fairweather and the Peterborough Big Band: directed by John Birkby
2nd AprilMike Carr/Jim Mullen Trio: Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Jim Mullen (guitar), Mark Taylor (drums)
7th MayPizza Express Modern Jazz Sextet: Alan Barnes (sax), Dave O’Higgins (sax), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Robin Aspland (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Mark Taylor (drums)
11th JuneKen Peplowski Quartet: Ken Peplowski (sax), John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
24th SeptemberSpike Robinson Quartet: Spike Robinson (sax), Mick Hanson (guitar), Leon Clayton (bass), Jack Parnell (drums)
15th OctoberAlan Barnes/Anthony Kerr Quartet: Alan Barnes (sax), Anthony Kerr (vibes), Mick Hutton (bass), Dave Barry (drums)
12th November – Roberto Pla’s Latin Jazz Ensemble

1994

21st JanuaryDave Cliff/Nick Hill Quintet: Dave Cliff (guitar), Nick Hill (trumpet), Ted Beament (piano), Mike Harris (bass), Les Cirkel (drums)
18th FebruaryPeter King Quartet: Peter King (sax), John Horler (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
11th MarchRoy Williams Quartet: Roy Williams (trombone), Andrew Williams (guitar), Leon Clayton (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
22nd AprilRonnie Scott Quartet: Ronnie Scott (sax), John Critchinson (piano), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
20th MayMatt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (sax), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Andy Panayi (sax/flute), John Pearce (piano), Malcolm Creese (bass), Tristan Maillot (drums)
17th JuneRicky Woodard Quartet: Rickey Woodard (piano), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
21st OctoberArt Farmer Quartet: Art Farmer (trumpet), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
18th November Bruce Adams/Alan Barnes Quintet: Bruce Adams (trumpet), Alan Barnes (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
11th DecemberRobin Jones’ King Salsa

1995

20th JanuaryJohn Burch Octet: Hank Shaw (trumpet), Martin Dale (tenor sax), Derek Nash (alto sax), Dave Crosby (baritone sax), John Burch (piano), Mick Durrell (bass), Jim Hall (drums)
3rd FebruaryFlanagan-Ingham Quartet: Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano/vocal), Andy Brown (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
17th FebruaryTina May with the Dave Newton Trio: Tina May (vocals), Dave Newton (piano), Simon Woolf (bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
3rd MarchTheo Travis Band: Theo Travis (sax), Dave Gordon (piano), Rob Statham (bass), Ichiro Tatsuhara (drums)
24th MarchNick Hill Quartet: Nick Hill (trumpet), Dave Jones (piano), Mike Harris (bass), Les Cirkel (drums)
7th AprilBobby Wellins Quartet: Bobby Wellins (sax), John Critchinson (paino), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
28th AprilMike Carr/Jim Mullen Trio: Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Jim Mullen (guitar), Ralph Salmins (drums)
26th MayMatt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (sax), Gerard Prescencer (trumpet), Adam Salkeld (guitar), Robin Aspland (piano), Malcolm Creese (bass), John Piper (drums)
9th June – Charles McPherson Quartet: Charles McPherson (sax), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
5th JulyBud Shank Quartet: Bud Shank (sax), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th OctoberFlanagan-Ingham Quartet: Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano), Andy Brown (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
3rd NovemberJim Mullen Quartet: Jim Mullen (guitar), Gareth Edwards (piano) trio
17th NovemberSax Appeal: directed by DEREK NASH, featuring Mornington Lockett (sax)
3rd DecemberRicky Woodard Quartet: Rickey Woodard (sax), John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
17th DecemberAlan Barnes/Bill Le Sage/Dave Cliff Quintet: Alan Barnes (sax), Bill Le Sage (vibes), Dave Cliff (guitar), Mick Hutton (bass), Ron Parry (drums)

1996

16th FebruaryJust East of Jazz: Jeremy Shoham (sax), Hilary Cameron (piano), James Woodrow (guitar), Phil Scragg (bass), Rick Finlay (drums)
8th MarchJohn Critchinson/Art Themen Quartet: John Critchinson (piano), Art Themen (sax), Dave Green (bass), Dave Barry (drums)
12th AprilScott Hamilton Quartet: Scott Hamilton (sax), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Dave Lynane (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
3rd MayKenny Davern Quartet: Kenny Davern (clarinet), John Pearce(piano), Malcolm Creese (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
25th MayCharlie Byrd Trio: Charlie Byrd (guitar), Jim Richardson (bass), Pete Cater (drums)
12th JuneGene Harris Quartet: Gene Harris (piano), Jim Mullen (guitar), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
29th JuneRobin Jones’ King Salsa
25th OctoberMichael Hashim Quartet: Michael Hashim (sax), John Burch (piano), Mick Hutton (bass), Clarke Tracey (drums)
23rd NovemberBobby Shew Quartet: Bobby Shew (trumpet), Richard Busiakiawicz (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), John Piper (drums)
13th DecemberTina May Quintet: Tina May (vocal), Iain Dixon (sax), Nikki Iles (piano),Wayne Batcheior(bass) , Steve Brown (drums)

1997

24th JanuaryMatt Wates Quartet: Matt Wates (sax), Mark Edwards (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
21st February(Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert) Gilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax), Phil Meads (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Sam Brown (drums)
7th MarchTheo Travis Band with John Etheridge: Theo Travis (sax), John Etheridge (guitar), Dave Gordon (piano), Rob Statham (bass), Marc Parnell (drums)
22nd MarchArt Farmer Quartet: Art Farmer (trumpet), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Dave Green (bass), John Piper (drums)
12th AprilAndy Panayi/Mark Nightingale Quartet: Andy Panayi (sax/flute), Mark Nightingale (trombone), Leon Clayton (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
23rd MayStacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocal), Jim Tomlinson (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
27th JuneLarry Adler Quartet: Larry Adler (harmonica), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
11th JulySax Appeal: directed by Derek Nash
12th SeptemberMartin Drew Quartet: Mornington Lockett (sax), Gareth Edwards (piano), Laurence Cottle (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
4th OctoberIngrid Jensen Quartet: Ingrid Jensen (trumpet), John Donaldson (piano), Andy Cleyndert (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
17th OctoberBobby Wellins Quartet: Bobby Wellins (sax), John Foreman (piano), Andy Hamill (bass), Clarke Tracey (drums)
31st OctoberSpike Robinson Quartet: Spike Robinson (sax), Nick Weldon (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
14th NovemberPeter King Quartet: Peter King (sax), John Donaldson (piano), Mike Harris (bass), John Piper (drums)
28th NovemberAlan Barnes with the Dave Newton Trio: Alan Barnes (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
14th December – Jim Mullen (guitar), Pat Crumly (sax), Nick Hill (trumpet) with John Critchinson (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Dave Barry (drums)

1998

23rd JanuaryGilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax), Phil Meads (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Sam Brown (drums)
6th FebruaryHerb Geller Quartet: Herb Geller (sax), John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
20th February(Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert) Ken Peplowski Quartet: Ken Peplowski (sax/clarinet), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
27th MarchRoberto Pla’s Latin Jazz Ensemble
24th AprilMike Carr/Jim Mullen Trio: Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Jim Mullen (guitar), John Piper (drums)
8th MayJoe Temperley Quartet: Joe Temperley (baritone sax), John Pearce (piano), Mark Hodgson (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
29th MayDick Pearce Quartet: Dick Pearce (trumpet), John Donaldson (piano), Ricardo Santos (bass), Mike Bradley (drums)
14th JuneBob Kindred Quartet: Bob Kindred (sax), Robin Aspland (piano), Dave Green (bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
29th JuneStacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocal), Jim Tomlinson (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Dave Green (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
3rd JulyChico Freeman Quartet: Chico Freeman (sax), George Cables (piano), Santi DeBriano (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
25th SeptemberGary Scott Quartet: Gary Scott (sax), John Pearce (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
30th OctoberNick Hill Quartet/Paul Booth Quartet: Nick Hill (trumpet), Dave Jones (piano), Mike Harris (bass), John Gregory (drums) Paul Booth (sax), Tom Cawley (piano), Orlando Le Fleming (bass), Mark Lloyd (drums)
27th NovemberRickey Woodard Quartet: Rickey Woodard (sax) Nick Weldon (piano), Wayne Batchelor (bass), Winston Clifford (drums).
20th DecemberTina May Quartet: Tina May (vocal), Nikki Iles (piano), Mark Hogdson (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)

1999

8th JanuaryKen Peplowski Quartet: Ken Peplowski (sax/clarinet) John Donaldson (piano), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
22nd January(Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert): Peter King Quartet: Peter King (sax), Steve Melling (piano), Steve Brown (bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
5th FebruaryJust East Of Jazz: Jeremy Shoham (sax), James Woodrow (guitar), Hilary Cameron (piano), Phil Scragg (bass), Rick Finlay (drums)
26th FebruaryKevin Flanagan/Chris Ingham Quartet: Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano/vocal), Andy Brown (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
13th MarchMatt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (sax), Andy Panayi (sax/flute), Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Robin Aspland (piano), Mark Hodgson (bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
16th AprilBen Castle Quartet: Ben Castle (sax), Mark Edwards (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Tom Gordon (drums)
2nd MayIrene Reid and the Mike Carr Trio: Irene Reid (vocal), Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Dave Cliff (guitar), Ralph Salmins (drums)
14th MayDick Pearce Band: Dick Pearce (sax), Mornington Lockett (sax), John Donaldson (piano), Chris Dodd (bass), Mike Bradley (drums)
6th JuneHarry Allen Quartet: Harry Allen (sax), John Horler (piano), Dave Green (bass), Pete Cater (drums)
18th JuneGilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax), John Gorman (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Sam Brown (drums)
24th SeptemberBob Martin Quartet: Bob Martin (sax), Nick Ramm (piano), Ricardo Santos (bass), Gene Calderazzo (drums)
22nd OctoberAlan Barnes Quartet: Alan Barnes(sax), Brian Dee (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
26th NovemberDave Cliff Trio/Nick Hill Quartet: Dave Cliff (guitar), Mike Harris (bass), Les Cirkel (drums), Nick Hill (trumpet), Frank Harrison (piano), Oli Hayhurst (bass), John Gregory (drums)
19th DecemberStacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocal), Jim Tomlinson (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Cohn Oxley (guitar), Simon Thorpe (bass)

2000

21st JanuaryJohn Etheridge’s Sweet Chorus: John Etheridge (guitar), Christian Garrick (violin), Malcolm Creese (bass), Dave Kelbie (guitar).
25th FebruaryRobin Jones Latin Jazz Sextet: Robin Jones (percussion/drums), Adam Riley (drums), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Nick Walker (saxophone/flute), Chris Kibble (piano).
17th MarchHerb Geller Quartet: Herb Geller (alto saxophone), John Donaldson (piano).
14th AprilTina May Quartet: Tina May (vocals), Nikki Iles (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Tristan Maillot (drums).
5th MayGilad Atzmon Quintet & The Orient House Ensemble: Gilad Atzmon (sax), Frank Harrison (piano), Ollie Hayhurst (bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
26th MayMike Capocci Trio with Lewis Wright, Gordon Beck (piano)
11th JuneCarmen Bradford Quartet: Carmen Bradford (vocals), Shelly Berg (piano), Mark Taylor (drums), Orlando de Fleming (bass).
30th JuneGordon Epps presents Bill Evans
7th JulyBrad Leali Quartet: Brad Leali (sax), Gareth Williams (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Clark Tracey (drums).
22nd SeptemberBrian Dee Trio/Bobby Worth Quartet: Brian Dee (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Trevor Tompkins (drums), Bobby Worth (drums), Ben Castle (saxophone), John Donaldson (piano), Leon Clayton (bass).
20th OctoberDon Weller/Alan Barnes/Dick Pearce: Don Weller (tenor saxophone), Alan Barnes (alto saxophone), Dick Pearce (trumpet), John Donaldson (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Steve Brown (drums).
17th NovemberBobby Shew Quartet: Bobby Shew (trumpet) John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Ralph Salmins (drums).
3rd DecemberBud Shank Quartet: Bud Shank (alto saxophone), Gareth Williams (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Clark Tracey (drums).
17th DecemberStacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocals), Jim Tomlinson (tenor saxophone), Dave Newton (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Steve Brown (drums).

2001

19th JanuaryCubana Bop: Terry Seabrook (piano), Gary Kavanagh (trumpet), Ian Price (saxophone), Tristan Banks (drums), Satin Singh (congas), David Mantovani (bass)
2nd FebruaryAn Evening of Rare Classic Jazz on Film: Presented by archivist Dave Bennett.
16th FebruaryPeter King/Alan Skidmore Quintet: Peter King (alto saxophone), Alan Skidmore (tenor saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Paddy Flaherty (drums)
9th MarchLee Gibson Quartet: Lee Gibson (vocals), Mark Crooks support set
25th MarchShelly Berg Trio: Shelly Berg (piano)
20th AprilThe Jazz Couriers: Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Nigel Hitchcock (tenor saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th MayBob Berg Quartet: Bob Berg (tenor saxophone), David Kikowski (piano), Ed Howard (bass), Gary Novak (drums)
25th MayBruce Adams/Dave Cliff Quartet: Leon Clayton (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
14th SeptemberPeter Jacobson Trio – Live Recording: Peter Jacobson (piano) Support set – West Coast Jazz
5th OctoberJim Mullen Trio: Jim Watson (keyboards), Matt Skelton (drums). Support set – Bryan Corbett Quintet
21st OctoberCubana Bop & Robin Jones Latin Jazz: Terry Seabrook (piano), Gary Cavanagh (trumpet), Ian Price (saxophones), Tristan Banks (drums), Satin Singh (congas), David Mantovani (bass) – Nick Walker (saxophones), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Chris Kibble (keyboards), Gary Hunt (bass guitar), Adam Riley (drums)
9th NovemberArt Themen/ Bryan Spring Trio: Art Themen (tenor and soprano saxophones) – Support set Tim Lapthorn
18th NovemberAvishai Cohen and the International Vamp Band: Avishai Cohen (piano), Yagil Baras (bass), Antonio Sanchez (drums), Yosvany Terry (saxophone), Avi Lebovich (trombone), Diego Urcola (trumpet)
16th DecemberTina May & Jacqueline Dankworth: Tina May (vocals), Jacqueline Dankworth (vocals), Alan Barnes (saxophone), Nikki Iles (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Tristan Maillot (drums).

2002

18th JanuaryGilad Atzmon and the Orient House Ensemble: Gial Atzmon (saxophones), Frank Harrison (piano), Oli Hayhurst (double bass), Asif Sirkis (drums)
10th FebruaryJunior Mance Trio: Junior Mance (piano), Andy Cleyndert (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
3rd March78RPM Big Band
15th MarchShelly Berg Trio: Shelly Berg (piano), Dave Lynane (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
5th AprilRonnie Scott Memorial Concert: Frank Harrison Trio, Tim Lapthorn Trio, Lewis Wright (vibes), Laurie Jacobs (saxophone), Nick Page (guitar), Dick Pearce (trumpet)
26th AprilJohn Etheridge’s Sweet Chorus Tribute to Stephane Grapelli: Christian Garrick (violin), Jeremy Brown (bass), Dave Kelbie (guitar)
10th MayLee Gibson Quintet: John Horler (piano), Martin Williams (saxophone)
24th MayMatt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (alto saxophone), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Andy Panayi (saxophone), Malcolm Creese (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
27th SeptemberGerard Presencer Quartet
18th OctoberAs Meninas
1st NovemberLanny Morgan Quartet
15th NovemberMartin Speake Quartet
29th NovemberPete Cater Big Band
15th DecemberJacqueline Dankworth Quintet

2003

17th January Tommy Smith Quartet: Gareth Williams (piano), Aidan O’Donnell (double bass), Sebastiaan de Krom (drums)
9th FebruaryJimmy Hastings Quartet and Mike Capocci Trio: John Horler (piano), Pete Cater (drums), John Day (double Bass)
7th MarchFrank Griffiths Nonet
21st MarchRonnie Scott Memorial Concert: Pete King Quartet with Steve Melling (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
11th AprilRenato D’Aiello Quartet: Kirk Lightsey (piano), Nicola Mureso (double bass), Dave Wickens (drums)
25th AprilSheena Davis Quartet: Tom Cawley (piano), Robert Rickenberg (double bass), Pete Cater (drums), Nick Page (guitar)
25th AprilDamon Brown Quintet and Richie Howard Quartet: Antonio Ciacca (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (double bass), Yoshida Masav (drums)
23rd MayMike Carr’s Blue Note Band and Laurie Jacobs Quartet: Steve Kaldest (tenor), Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Mat Fishwick (drums)
5th September – Clare Foster and Claridade – Brazilian Jazz: Paul Iayasinha (trumpet), Paolo de Oliveira (guitar), Ife Tolentino (electric bass), Iian Pattinson (drums)
19th SeptemberCelebrating the Jazz Couriers – Brit-Bop Re-visited: Martin Drew (drums), Mornington Lockett (tenor), Nigel Hitchcock (tenor), Steve Melling (piano), Andrew Cleyndert (bass)
10th OctoberTop World Jazz Fusion Band Avishai Cohen Quartet: Avishai Cohen (acoustic and elec. bass), Jason Linder (piano/keyboards), Mark Guiliana (drums), Yosvany Terry (alto/tenor)
31st OctoberGreat American Vibist Joe Locke Quartet: Joe Locke (vibes), Dave O’Higgins (sax), Ed Howard (bass), Gary Novak (drums)
21st NovemberTribute to Thelonius Monk Tony Kofi Quartet: Tony Kofi (sax), Jonathan Gee (piano), Ben Hazleton (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
14th DecemberSunday Christmas Concert: Tina May Qrt + Alan Barnes Tina May (vocals), Alan Barnes (sax/clarinet), Nicki Iles (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Tristan Mailliot (drums)

2004

9th JanuaryThe Oundle School Jazz Orchestra
30th January – Tim Lapthorn Trio and Kathleen Willison Quartet: Tim Lapthorn (piano), Tom Herbert (bass0, Art Levett (drums), Kathleen Willinson (vocals), John Turville (piano), Richard Price (bass), Dave Smith (drums)
20th FebruaryGilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax/clarinet), Frank Harrison (piano), Yaron Stavi (bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
12th MarchBryan Corbett Quartet: Bryan Corbett (trumpet/flugelhorn), Levi French (piano), Ben Markland (bass), Neil Bullock (drums)
2nd AprilTheo Travis Quintet: Theo Travis (sax), Simon Colan (piano), Pete Callard (guitar), Andy Hamill (bass), Marc Parnell (drums)
16th AprilLewis Wright Quartet and Colin Watling & Hammond Trio: Lewis Wright (vibes), Colin Watling (tenor Sax), Russ Willams (Hammond Organ trio)
30th AprilKirk Lightsey/Bobby Wellins Quartet: Kirk Lightsey (piano), Bobby Wellins (tenor sax), Steve Watts (bass), Dave Wickens (drums)
14th MaySax Appeal: Derek Nash (alto and soprano sax, band leader, composer and arranger),
Mornington Lockett (tenor sax), Scott Garland (alto sax), Gary Plumley (tenor sax), Bob McKay (baritone sax), Steve Hamilton (piano), Phil Mulford (bass), Mike Bradley (drums)
4th JuneTerry Seabrook and Cubana Bop: Terry Seabrook (piano), Ian Price (tenor sax), Graham Flowers (trumpet), Davide Mantovani (bass), Satin Singh (Congas), Adam Riley (drums)
10th SeptemberBig Band Bonus Concert – Soke Jazz Big Band – Woodwind: Claire Ainley, Steve Carter, Jim Ronaldson, John Farrington, Bill Dodman, Frank Wesson, Trumpets: Ian Pryke, Neil Mitchell, Ian Broughton, Alex Moore, Trombones: Gary Davison, Alan Norris, Malcolm Fraser, George Brown, Keyboard: Paul Child, Bass: Brian Stout, Drums: Gordon Wiggins
17th September – World class singer/pianist – Liane Carroll Trio: Liane Carol (vocals), Roger Carey (bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
8th OctoberModern Jazz Feature Concert – Mornington Lockett Quintet: Mornington Lockett (tenor), Dick Pearce (trumpet), Gwilyn Simcock (piano), Laurence Cottle (bass), Ian Thomas (drums)
22nd OctoberFour Walls of Freedom – Joe Locke Quartet: Joe Locke (vibes), Tommy Smith (sax), Ed Howard (bass), Gary Novak (drums)
5th NovemberMember’s Night Jam – PJC All Stars with special guest Jim Mullen: Jim Mullen (guitar), Asaf Sirkis (drums), Dave Lyane (bass), John Turville (piano), Nick Hill (trumpet), Laurie Jacobs (sax)
20th NovemberWorld/Jazz Fusion – Zubop – Ricky Edwards: alto sax, flute, bass clarinet, Jon Petter: tenor sax, clarinet, percussions, keyboards, Will Embliss: trumpet, valve trombone, Philip Clouts: piano, keyboards, Duncan Noble: electric basses, Sean Randle: drums
5th DecemberChristmas Concert – Claire Martin and her Musicians: Claire Martin (vocals), Gareth Williams (piano), Laurence Cottle (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)

2005

14th JanuaryEastern Bloc Big Band
4th FebruaryRenato D’Aiello & Phil Lee Quintet: Renato D’Aiello (tenor sax), Nicola Mureso (double bass), Fabrizio Rat Ferrero (piano), John Blease (drums)
25th FebruaryJiggs Wigham Trio: Jiggs Wigham (trombone)
11th MarchPeter King – Charlie Parker Tribute: Peter King (alto Sax.), Steve Melling (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
1st AprilChristian Brewer Sextet: Christian Brewer (alto Sax.), Jim Hart (vibes), Leon Greening (piano), bass (tbc), drums (tbc)
15th AprilEsther Miller Sextet: Esther Miller (vocals), Karen sharpe (tenor Sax.), Bryan Corbett (trumpet), Gerry Spencer (piano), Zoltan Dekaney (bass), Neil Bullock (drums)
6th MayGareth Lockrayne Septet: Gareth Lockrayne (flute), Robbie Robson (trumpet), Steve Kaldestad (tenor Sax.), Trevor Mires (trombone), Leon Greening (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Matt Home (drums)
20th MayProtect the Beat: Derek Nash (alto Sax.), Tim Cansfield (guitar), Arden Hart (keyboards), Winston Blissett (bass), Darby Todd (drums)
3rd JunePeter Oxley and Curious Paradise: Pete Oxley (guitar), Mark Lockheart (saxophones), Phil Peskett (keyboards), Steve Watts (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
9th September78 RPM Big Band: Leader Julian Landymore
23rd SeptemberScott Hamilton Quartet: Scott Hamilton (tenor Sax), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
14th OctoberPJC All Star 7-Up Band: Colin Watling (tenor Sax), Laurie Jacobs (alto Sax), Nick Hill (trumpet), Tim Lapthorn (piano), John Pini (guitar), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
28th OctoberKirk Lightsey Trio: Kirk Lightsey (piano), Steve Watts (bass), Dave Wickins (drums)
11th NovemberThe New Jazz Couriers: Martin Drew (drums), Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Jim Hart (vibes), Steve Melling (piano), Paul Morgan (bass)
25th NovemberAlan Barnes Quartet: Alan Barnes (saxophones, clarinet), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Spike Wells (drums)
18th DecemberTina May and her Jazz Trio: Tina May (vocals), Nikki Iles (piano), Phil Donkin (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)

2006

27th JanuaryDave O’Higgins Quartet: Dave O’Higgins (tenor saxophone), Tom Cawley (piano), sam Burgess (bass), Simon Lee (drums)
24th FebruaryOsian Roberts/Steve Fishwick Quintet: Osian Roberts (tenor saxophone), Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Olivier Slama (piano), Dave Chamberlain (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
31st MarchSimon Spillett Quartet: Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Andy Cleyndert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
28th AprilKate Williams Quartet: Kate Williams (piano), Steve kaldestad (tenor sax.), Dave Whitford (bass), tristan Mailliot (drums)
26th MayJoanna Eden Quartet: Joanna Eden (vocals and piano), Jim Mullen (guitar), Julie Walkington (bass), Charlie Price (drums)
30th JuneBob Martin Quartet: Bob Martin (alto sax.), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
29th SeptemberDick Pearce with PD3: Dick Pearce (trumpet and flugelhorn), Pete Downes (guitar), Andy Coe (bass), Tim Bruce (drums)
27th OctoberProtect the Beat: Derek Nash (saxophones), Winston Blissett (elec. bass), Tim Cansfield (elec. guitar), Arden Hart (keyboards) Darby Todd (drums)
4th NovemberColin Watling, Nick Hill and Nick Page Quintet: Colin Watling (tenor saxophone), Nick Hill (trumpet), Nick Page (guitar), Jim Richardson (double bass), tbc (drums)
24th NovemberStan Sulzmann and John Parricelli Quartet – Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert: Stan Sulzmann (tenor saxophone), John Parricelli (guitar), Lawrence Cottle (electric bass), Ian Thomas (drums)
17th DecemberEsther Miller Sextet: Esther Miller (vocals), Karen Sharpe (tenor saxophone), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Steve Melling (pianist), Zoltan Dekaney (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)

2007

23rd FebruaryBobby Wellins Quartet: Bobby Wellins (tenor saxophone), John Chritchinson (piano), Arnie Somogyi(double bass), Buster Birch (drums)
30th MarchThe Matt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (alto saxophone), Steve Kaldestad (tenor saxophone), Martin Shaw (trumpet/flugel horn), Leon Greening (piano), Malcolm Creese (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
20th AprilThe Simon Spillett Quartet: Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Andy Cleyndert (double bass), Spike Wells (drums)
18th MayPeter King with Frank Harrison Trio: Peter King (alto saxophone), Frank Harrison (piano), Aidan O’Donnell (double bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
28th SeptemberJohn Etheridge’s “Sweet Chorus” – A tribute to Stephane Grappelli: John Etheridge (acoustic and electric guitar), Christian Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (rhythm guitar), Andie Crowdie (bass)
12th OctoberRichie Barshay’s Roundtable: Richie Barshay (drums & percussion), Michael Janisch (double-bass), Daniel Blake (saxophone), Peter Cancura (saxophone), Jim Hart (vibraphone)
16th NovemberGreg Abate with the Tim Lapthorn Trio: Greg Abate (saxophones), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
16th DecemberElaine Delmar with the Brian Dee Trio plus Jim Mullen

2008

15th FebruaryGilad Atzmon and the ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE: Gilad Atzmon (saxophones), Frank Harrison (piano), Yaron Stavi (double bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
7th MarchAlan Barnes Octet: Alan Barnes, Andy Panayi, Robert Fowler (saxophones), Bruce Adams (trumpet), Mark Nightingale (trombone), Dave Newton (piano), Mark Hodgson (double bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
4th AprilThe New Jazz Couriers: Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Steve Melling (piano), Paul Morgan (double bass), Martin Drew (drums)
16th MayKaren Sharpe Quintet: Karen Sharp (tenor and baritone saxophone), Adrian Fry (trombone), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), John Day (double bass), John Perry (drums)
6th JuneJim Mullen’s Organ Trio with Stan Sulzmann: Jim Mullen (guitar), Stan Sulzmann (tenor saxophone), Mike Gorman (organ), Matt Skelton (drums)
19th SeptemberSteve Fishwick/Osian Roberts Quintet: Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Osian Roberts (tenor saxophone), Olivia Slama (piano), Dave Chamberlain (double bass), Matt Home (drums)
10th OctoberBob Martin Quartet: Bob Martin (alto saxophone), Leon Greening (piano), Julian Bury(double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
14th NovemberGreg Abate with the Tim Lapthorn Trio: Greg Abate (saxophones), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
14th DecemberAnita Wardell Quintet: Anita Wardell (vocals), Alex Garnett (saxophone), Robin Aspland (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)

2009

13th FebruaryClark Tracey Sextet: Lewis Wright (vibraphone), Piers Green (saxophone), Paul Jordanous (trumpet), Kit Downes(piano), Ryan Trebilcock (double bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
6th MarchGeorgia Mancio Quintet: Georgia Mancio (vocals), Gareth Lockrane (flute), John Pierce (piano), Julie Walkington (double bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
3rd AprilSimon Spillett Quartet: Simon Spillett (tenor saxophones, John Critchinson (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Martin Drew (drums)
15th MayTim Garland’s Lighthouse Trio: Tim Garland (saxophones and bass clarinet), Gwliym Simcock (pian), Asaf Sirkis (percussion)
5th JuneCubana Bop
9th OctoberGilad Atzmon and The Real Jazz Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (saxophones), Frank Harrison (keyboards), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
20th NovemberThe New Jazz Couriers: Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Lewis Wright (vibraphone), Robin Aspland (keyboard), Paul Morgan (double bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th December78RPM Big Band with vocalist Mark Rattray

2010

19th FebruaryMatt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (alto saxophone), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Leon Greening (piano), Malcolm Creese (double bass), Matt Home (drums)
12th MarchGeorgia Mancio Quintet: Georgia Mancio (vocals), Gareth Lockrane (flute), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Julie Walkington (double bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
30th AprilSaxophone Summit: Nigel Hitchcock (saxophones), Alex Garnett (tenor saxophone), Joel Frahm (tenor saxophone), Michael Janisch (double bass), Ross Stanley (piano), Steve Brown (drums)
14th MayDave Cliff – Geoff Simkins Quartet: Dave Cliff (guitar), Geoff Simkins (alto saxophone), Simon Woolf (double bass), Tristan Maillot (drums)
11th JuneGary Kavanagh – Bobby Wellins Quintet: Gary Kavanagh (trumpet), Bobby Wellins (tenor saxophone), Roy Hilton (piano), Julian Bury (double bass), Spike Wells (drums)
24th SeptemberDick Pearce Quintet: Dick Pearce (trumpet), Pete Hurt (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Tim Wells (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
29th OctoberThe Nigel Price Organ Trio: Nigel Price (guitar), Pete Whittaker (hammond organ), Matt Home (drums), with special guest Vasilis Xenopoulous (tenor saxophone)
12th NovemberGreg Abate with The Tim Lapthorn Trio: Greg Abate (alto saxophone), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Mick Hutton (double bass), Mike Smith (drums)
19th December78RPM Big Band with vocalist Esther Miller

2011

18th MarchSimon Spillett Quartet: Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Ttrevor Tomkins (drums)
8th AprilAlan Barnes with The Dave Newton Trio: Alan Barnes (clarinet and saxophone), Dave Newton (piano), Andy Cleyndert (double bass), Sebastian de Krom (drums)
6th MayJohn Etheridge Quartet: John Etheridge (guitar), Simon French (trumpet), Dudley Phillips (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
3rd JunePeter King Quartet: Peter King (alto saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Geoff Gascoigne (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
30th SeptemberMark McNight Quartet featuring Seamus Blake: Mark McKnight (guitar), Seamus Blake (tenor saxophone), Ross Stanley (organ), James Maddren (drums)
14th OctoberMichael Garrick Quartet celebrates the music of the MJQ: Michael Garrick (piano), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Matt Ridley (double-bass), Steve Brown (drums)
18th NovemberBobby Wellins with The Tim Lapthorn Trio: Bobby Wellins (tenor saxophone), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
11th DecemberTinay May Quintet featuring Jim Mullen: Tina May (vocals), Frank Harrison (piano), Mark Hodgson (double-bass), Stephen Keogh (drums), Jim Mullen (guitar)

2012

23rd MarchJohn Etheridge’s Sweet Chorus: John Etheridge (guitar), Chris Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (guitar), Andy Crowdy (bass)
27th AprilThe Derek Nash Acoustic Quartet: Derek Nash (saxophones), Dave Newton (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Sebastian de Krom (drums)
18th MayPeterborough Jazz Club 20th Anniversary Concert: PJC All Star Band featuring – Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), Dick Pearce (trumpet), John Critchinson (piano), Val Mannix (double bass), Dave Barry (drums), plus John Pini (guitar) and Laurie Jacobs (saxophone)
7th SeptemberSteve Fishwick/Alex Garnett Quintet: Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Alex Garnett (saxophones), Ross Stanley (piano), Tim Thornton (double bass), Matt fishwick (drums)
19th OctoberNigel Hitchcock with Jim Hart Trio: Nigel Hitchcock (saxophones), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Sam Lasserson (double-bass), Dave Smith (drums)
9th NovemberVasilis Xenopoulos Quintet featuring Jim Mullen and Henry Armburg-Jennings: Vasilis Xenopoulos (tenor saxophone), Henry Armburg-Jennings (trumpet), Jim Mullen (guitar), Simon Woolf (double bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
16th DecemberLian Carroll Trio: Liane Carroll (vocals and piano), Roger Carey (electric bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)

2013

18th JanuaryVincent Herring-Eric Alexander Quintet: “In the Spirit of Coltrane and Cannonball” – Vincent Herring (alto saxophone), Eric Alexander (tenor saxophone), Harold Mabern (piano), Milan Nikolic (double bass), Joris Dudli (drums)
15th FebruaryDerek Nash’s Picante Latin Band: Derek Nash (saxophone), Dominic Ashworth (guitar), Robin Jones (congas & percussion), Andy Baron (keyboards), Andy Staples (bass), Marc Cecil (drums)
8th MarchRebop: Kevin Flanagan (alto saxophone), Colin Watling (tenor saxophone), Paul Higgs (trumpet), Chris Ingham (piano), Rev. Andrew Brown (double-bass), Roger Odell (drums)
26th AprilHoward Alden Quartet featuring Karen Sharpe: Howard Alden (guitar), Karen Sharp (tenor saxophone), Simon Woolf (double bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
10th MayJazz at the Movies with Joanna Eden and Frank Griffith: Joanna Eden (vocals), Frank Griffith (tenor saxophone/clarinet), Chris Ingham (piano), Mick Hutton (double-bass), George Double (drums)
6th SeptemberHenry Armburg-Jennings, Sam Mayne, Lewis Wright with The Tim Lapthorn Trio: Henry Armburg-Jennings (trumpet), Sam Mayne (saxophone), Lewis Wright (vibraphone), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Tim Thornton (double bass), Matt Home (drums)
4th OctoberGary Smulyan with Nigel Price Trio: Gary Smulyan (baritone saxophone), Nigel Price (guitar), Peter Whittaker (Hammond organ), Matt Home (drums)
8th NovemberGreg Abate with Geoff Eales Trio: Greg Abate (saxophone), Geoff Eales (piano), Dave Green (double bass), Simon Pearson (drums)
29th NovemberPeter King and Mornington Lockett with Steve Melling Trio: Peter King (alto saxophone), Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
15th DecemberDerek Nash’s Picante Latin Band: Derek Nash (saxophones), Chris Storr (trumpet), Dominic Ashworth (guitar), Robin Jones (congas and percussion), Andy Baron (keyboards), Andy Staples (bass), Marc Cecil (drums)

2014

16th FebruaryDamon Brown International Jazz Quintet: Damon Brown (trumpet), Ed Jones (tenor saxophone), Paul Kirby (piano), Martin Zenker (double bass), Matt Skelton (drums)
9th MarchModern Jazz Quartet Celebration: Jim Hart (vibraphone), Barry Green (piano), Matt Ridley (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
13th AprilLouise Clare Marshall and Her Brethren
4th MayJim Mullen Organ Trio: Jim Mullen (guitar), Mike Gorman (organ), Matt Skelton (drums)
14th SeptemberLe Quecumbar Allstars present “A Night of Gypsy Swing Jazz”: DUCATO PIOTROWSKI (rhythm guitar), STUART BLAGDEN (solo guitar), BEN HOLDER (violin), ELEAZAR OCTAVIO RUIZ SPREAFICO (double bass)
5th October – Gilad Atzmon and THe Orient House Ensemble: GILAD ATZMON (saxophones/clarinet), FRANK HARRISON (piano), YARON STAVI (double bass), EDDIE HICK (drums)
19th October – Dick Pierce/Laurie Jacobs Septet: DICK PEARCE (trumpet/flugelhorn), LAURIE JACOBS (tenor saxophone), GEORGE GRANT (alto saxophone), JOHN PINI (guitar), JOHN CRITCHINSON (piano), VAL MANNIX (double bass), DAVE BARRY (drums)
23rd November – Dave O’Higgins Quartet: DAVE O’HIGGINS (tenor and soprano saxophone), GRAHAM HARVEY (piano), GEOFF GASCOYNE (double bass), SEBASTIAAN DE KROM (drums)
14th December – Tina May Quintet featuring Nicki Iles and Jean Toussaint: TINA MAY (vocals), NICKI ILES (piano), JEAN TOUSSAINT (saxophone), MARK HODGSON
(double bass), STEVE KEOGH (drums)

2015

10th JanuaryDamon Brown International Quintet featuring, from the USA, Jesse Davis and Billy Hart: DAMON BROWN (trumpet), JESSE DAVIS (alto saxophone), PAUL KIRBY (piano), MARTIN ZENKER (double bass), BILLY HART (drums)
8th MarchHarry Allen and his Quartet: Harry Allen (tenor saxophone), Colin Oxley (guitar), Simon Woolf (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
12th AprilVasilis Xenopoulos/Lewis Wright Quintet featuring Tim Lapthorn: Vasilis Xenopoulos (tenor saxophone), Lewis Wright (vibraphone),Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
3rd MayGypsy Fire: Ben Holder (violin), Will Barnes (guitar), Stuart Carter Smith (guitar), Paul Jefferies (double bass)
20th SeptemberMisha Mullov-Abbado Quintet: Matthew Herd (alto saxophone), Tom Green (trombone), Liam Dunachie (piano), Misha Mullov-Abbado (double bass), Will Glaser (drums)
4th OctoberLouise Clare Marshall and Her Brethren
18th OctoberSimon Spillett Quartet: Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Spike Wells (drums)
15th NovemberGreg Abate and his Quartet: Greg Abate (alto saxophone/flute), John Turville (piano), Dave Whitford (double bass), Nick Smalley (drums)
13th December78 RPM Big Band

2016

14th FebruaryVincent Herring – Eric Alexander Quintet: – Vincent Herring (alto saxophone), Eric Alexander (tenor saxophone), Victor Gould (piano), Milan Nikolic (double bass), Joris Dudli (drums)
20th March – Grant Stewart Quartet: Grant Stewart (tenor saxophone), Gabriel Latchin (piano), Simon Woolf (double bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums)
24th AprilTom Green Septet: Tom Green (Trombone/Compositions), Tommy Andrews (Alto/Soprano Saxophones), Sam Miles (Tenor Saxophone), James Davison (Trumpet/Flugelhorn), Sam James (Piano), Misha Mullov-Abbado (Double Bass), Scott Chapman (Drums)
22nd MayGilad Atzmon/Alan Barnes Quintet: Gilad Atzmon (Clarinet & Saxophones), Alan Barnes (Clarinet & Saxophones), Frank Harrison (piano), Yaron Stavi (Double Bass), Chris Higginbottom (drums)
19th JuneBen Holder Quartet: Ben Holder (violin), Jez Cook (guitar), Paul Jefferies (double bass), Malcolm Garrett (drums)

2017

23rd April – Winner of the BBC Young Jazz Musician Award- Alexandra Ridout Quintet supported by Laurie Jacobs/George Grant Quintet: Laurie Jacobs (tenor saxophone) George Grant (alto saxophone), Russell Williams (Hammond organ), Dave Ingamells (drums), Alexandra Ridout (trumpet), Noah Stoneman (piano), Miles Mindlin (guitar), Freddie Jensen (bass) and Luca Caruso (drums)

21st May – Derek Nash’s Picante Latin Band: Derek Nash (saxophones), Dominic Ashworth (guitar), Neil Angilley (piano), Andy Staples (bass), Robin Jones (congas & percussion), Marc Cecil (drums)

8th October – Jam Experiment: Rory Ingham (trombone), Alexander Bone (saxophone), Toby Comeau (piano), Joe Lee (bass), Jonathan Mansfield (drums)

5th November – Greg Abate and his Quartet: Greg Abate (alto saxophone/flute), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)

3rd December – Steve Fishwick, Osian Roberts & Alan Barnes Sextet: Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Osian Roberts (tenor saxophone), Alan Barnes (baritone saxophone), Gabriel Latchin (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Matt Fishwick (drums).