club logo

Musicians Union logo

Previous concerts title

1992

21st February - Ronnie Scott Sextet: Ronnie Scott (sax), Dick Pearce (trumpet), Mornington Lockett (sax), John Critchinson (piano), Ron Mathewson (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th March - Pizza Express Modern Jazz Sextet: Alan Barnes (sax), Gerard Prescencer (trumpet), Dave O'Higgins (sax), Robin Aspland (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Mark Taylor (drums)
26th June - Spike Robinson Quartet: Spike Robinson (sax), Bill Mays (piano), Michael Moore (piano), Jack Parnell (drums)
9th October - Alan Barnes Quartet:Alan Barnes (sax), Mike Eaves (guitar), Tim Wells (bass), Dave Barry (drums)
13th November - Bobby Shew Quartet: Bobby Shew (trumpet), Colin Purbrook (piano), Dave Green (bass), Alan Ganley (drums)
27th November - Laurie Jacobs Quintet + Friends: Laurie Jacobs (sax), Alex Moore (trumpet), Nick Hill (trumpet), Pete Blannin (bass), John Scotney (drums)

1993

29th January - Don Lusher and the Anglia Jazz Orchestra:directed by Geoff Laycock
19th February - Dick Morrissey/Rickey Woodward Quintet: Dick Morrissey (sax), Rickey Woodward (sax), John Burch (piano), Tony Archer (bass), Jim Hall (drums)
19th March - Digby Fairweather and the Peterborough Big Band:directed by John Birkby
2nd April - Mike Carr/Jim Mullen Trio: Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Jim Mullen (guitar), Mark Taylor (drums)
7th May - Pizza Express Modern Jazz Sextet: Alan Barnes (sax), Dave O'Higgins (sax), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Robin Aspland (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Mark Taylor (drums)
11th June - Ken Peplowski Quartet: Ken Peplowski (sax), John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
24th September - Spike Robinson Quartet: Spike Robinson (sax), Mick Hanson (guitar), Leon Clayton (bass), Jack Parnell (drums)
15th October - Alan Barnes/Anthony Kerr Quartet: Alan Barnes (sax), Anthony Kerr (vibes), Mick Hutton (bass), Dave Barry (drums)
12th November - Roberto Pla's Latin Jazz Ensemble

1994

21st January - Dave Cliff/Nick Hill Quintet: Dave Cliff (guitar), Nick Hill (trumpet), Ted Beament (piano), Mike Harris (bass), Les Cirkel (drums)
18th February - Peter King Quartet: Peter King (sax), John Horler (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
11th March - Roy Williams Quartet: Roy Williams (trombone), Andrew Williams (guitar), Leon Clayton (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
22nd April - Ronnie Scott Quartet: Ronnie Scott (sax), John Critchinson (piano), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
20th May - Matt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (sax), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Andy Panayi (sax/flute), John Pearce (piano), Malcolm Creese (bass), Tristan Maillot (drums)
17th June - Ricky Woodard Quartet: Rickey Woodard (piano), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
21st October- Art Farmer Quartet: Art Farmer (trumpet), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
18th November- Bruce Adams/Alan Barnes Quintet: Bruce Adams (trumpet), Alan Barnes (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
11th December - Robin Jones' King Salsa

1995

20th January - John Burch Octet: Hank Shaw (trumpet), Martin Dale (tenor sax), Derek Nash (alto sax), Dave Crosby (baritone sax), John Burch (piano), Mick Durrell (bass), Jim Hall (drums)
3rd February - Flanagan-Ingham Quartet: Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano/vocal), Andy Brown (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
17th February - Tina May with the Dave Newton Trio: Tina May (vocals), Dave Newton (piano), Simon Woolf (bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
3rd March - Theo Travis Band: Theo Travis (sax), Dave Gordon (piano), Rob Statham (bass), Ichiro Tatsuhara (drums)
24th March - Nick Hill Quartet: Nick Hill (trumpet), Dave Jones (piano), Mike Harris (bass), Les Cirkel (drums)
7th April - Bobby Wellins Quartet: Bobby Wellins (sax), John Critchinson (paino), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
28th April - Mike Carr/Jim Mullen Trio: Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Jim Mullen (guitar), Ralph Salmins (drums)
26th May - Matt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (sax), Gerard Prescencer (trumpet), Adam Salkeld (guitar), Robin Aspland (piano), Malcolm Creese (bass), John Piper (drums)
9th June - Charles McPherson Quartet: Charles McPherson (sax), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
5th July - Bud Shank Quartet: Bud Shank (sax), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th October - Flanagan-Ingham Quartet: Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano), Andy Brown (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
3rd November -Jim Mullen Quartet: Jim Mullen (guitar), Gareth Edwards (piano) trio
17th November - Sax Appeal: directed by DEREK NASH, featuring Mornington Lockett (sax)
3rd December - Ricky Woodard Quartet: Rickey Woodard (sax), John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
17th December - Alan Barnes/Bill Le Sage/Dave Cliff Quintet: Alan Barnes (sax), Bill Le Sage (vibes), Dave Cliff (guitar), Mick Hutton (bass), Ron Parry (drums)

1996

16th February - Just East of Jazz: Jeremy Shoham (sax), Hilary Cameron (piano), James Woodrow (guitar), Phil Scragg (bass), Rick Finlay (drums)
8th March - John Critchinson/Art Themen Quartet: John Critchinson (piano), Art Themen (sax), Dave Green (bass), Dave Barry (drums)
12th April - Scott Hamilton Quartet: Scott Hamilton (sax), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Dave Lynane (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
3rd May - Kenny Davern Quartet: Kenny Davern (clarinet), John Pearce(piano), Malcolm Creese (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
25th May - Charlie Byrd Trio: Charlie Byrd (guitar), Jim Richardson (bass), Pete Cater (drums)
12th June - Gene Harris Quartet: Gene Harris (piano), Jim Mullen (guitar), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
29th June - Robin Jones' King Salsa
25th October - Michael Hashim Quartet : Michael Hashim (sax), John Burch (piano), Mick Hutton (bass), Clarke Tracey (drums)
23rd November - Bobby Shew Quartet: Bobby Shew (trumpet), Richard Busiakiawicz (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), John Piper (drums)
13th December - Tina May Quintet: Tina May (vocal), Iain Dixon (sax), Nikki Iles (piano),Wayne Batcheior(bass) , Steve Brown (drums)

1997

24th January - Matt Wates Quartet: Matt Wates (sax), Mark Edwards (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
21st February - (Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert) Gilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax), Phil Meads (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Sam Brown (drums)
7th March - Theo Travis Band with John Etheridge: Theo Travis (sax), John Etheridge (guitar), Dave Gordon (piano), Rob Statham (bass), Marc Parnell (drums)
22nd March - Art Farmer Quartet: Art Farmer (trumpet), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), Dave Green (bass), John Piper (drums)
12th April - Andy Panayi/Mark Nightingale Quartet: Andy Panayi (sax/flute), Mark Nightingale (trombone), Leon Clayton (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
23rd May - Stacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocal), Jim Tomlinson (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
27th June - Larry Adler Quartet: Larry Adler (harmonica), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
11th July - Sax Appeal: directed by Derek Nash
12th September - Martin Drew Quartet: Mornington Lockett (sax), Gareth Edwards (piano), Laurence Cottle (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
4th October - Ingrid Jensen Quartet: Ingrid Jensen (trumpet), John Donaldson (piano), Andy Cleyndert (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
17th October - Bobby Wellins Quartet: Bobby Wellins (sax), John Foreman (piano), Andy Hamill (bass), Clarke Tracey (drums)
31st October - Spike Robinson Quartet:Spike Robinson (sax), Nick Weldon (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
14th November - Peter King Quartet: Peter King (sax), John Donaldson (piano), Mike Harris (bass), John Piper (drums)
28th November - Alan Barnes with the Dave Newton Trio: Alan Barnes (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
14th December - Jim Mullen (guitar), Pat Crumly (sax), Nick Hill (trumpet) with John Critchinson (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Dave Barry (drums)

1998

23rd January - Gilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax), Phil Meads (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Sam Brown (drums)
6th February - Herb Geller Quartet: Herb Geller (sax), John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Terry Jenkins (drums)
20th February - (Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert) Ken Peplowski Quartet: Ken Peplowski (sax/clarinet), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
27th March - Roberto Pla's Latin Jazz Ensemble
24th April - Mike Carr/Jim Mullen Trio: Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Jim Mullen (guitar), John Piper (drums)
8th May - Joe Temperley Quartet: Joe Temperley (baritone sax), John Pearce (piano), Mark Hodgson (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
29th May - Dick Pearce Quartet: Dick Pearce (trumpet), John Donaldson (piano), Ricardo Santos (bass), Mike Bradley (drums)
14th June - Bob Kindred Quartet: Bob Kindred (sax), Robin Aspland (piano), Dave Green (bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
29th June - Stacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocal), Jim Tomlinson (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Dave Green (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
3rd July - Chico Freeman Quartet: Chico Freeman (sax), George Cables (piano), Santi DeBriano (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
25th September - Gary Scott Quartet: Gary Scott (sax), John Pearce (piano), Leon Clayton (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
30th October - Nick Hill Quartet/Paul Booth Quartet: Nick Hill (trumpet), Dave Jones (piano), Mike Harris (bass), John Gregory (drums) Paul Booth (sax), Tom Cawley (piano), Orlando Le Fleming (bass), Mark Lloyd (drums)
27th November - Rickey Woodard Quartet: Rickey Woodard (sax) Nick Weldon (piano), Wayne Batchelor (bass), Winston Clifford (drums).
20th December - Tina May Quartet: Tina May (vocal), Nikki Iles (piano), Mark Hogdson (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)

1999

8th January - Ken Peplowski Quartet: Ken Peplowski (sax/clarinet) John Donaldson (piano), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
22nd January - (Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert): Peter King Quartet: Peter King (sax), Steve Melling (piano), Steve Brown (bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
5th February - Just East Of Jazz: Jeremy Shoham (sax), James Woodrow (guitar), Hilary Cameron (piano), Phil Scragg (bass), Rick Finlay (drums)
26th February - Kevin Flanagan/Chris Ingham Quartet: Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano/vocal), Andy Brown (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
13th March - Matt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (sax), Andy Panayi (sax/flute), Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Robin Aspland (piano), Mark Hodgson (bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
16th April - Ben Castle Quartet: Ben Castle (sax), Mark Edwards (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Tom Gordon (drums)
2nd May - Irene Reid and the Mike Carr Trio: Irene Reid (vocal), Mike Carr (Hammond organ), Dave Cliff (guitar), Ralph Salmins (drums)
14th May - Dick Pearce Band: Dick Pearce (sax), Mornington Lockett (sax), John Donaldson (piano), Chris Dodd (bass), Mike Bradley (drums)
6th June - Harry Allen Quartet: Harry Allen (sax), John Horler (piano), Dave Green (bass), Pete Cater (drums)
18th June - Gilad Atzmon Quartet: Gilad Atzmon (sax), John Gorman (piano), Val Mannix (bass), Sam Brown (drums)
24th September - Bob Martin Quartet: Bob Martin (sax), Nick Ramm (piano), Ricardo Santos (bass), Gene Calderazzo (drums)
22nd October - Alan Barnes Quartet: Alan Barnes(sax), Brian Dee (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
26th November - Dave Cliff Trio /Nick Hill Quartet: Dave Cliff (guitar), Mike Harris (bass), Les Cirkel (drums), Nick Hill (trumpet), Frank Harrison (piano), Oli Hayhurst (bass), John Gregory (drums)
19th December - Stacey Kent Quintet:Stacey Kent (vocal), Jim Tomlinson (sax), Dave Newton (piano), Cohn Oxley (guitar), Simon Thorpe (bass)
 
2000
21st January - John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus: John Etheridge (guitar), Christian Garrick (violin), Malcolm Creese (bass), Dave Kelbie (guitar).
25th February - Robin Jones Latin Jazz Sextet: Robin Jones (percussion/drums), Adam Riley (drums), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Nick Walker (saxophone/flute), Chris Kibble (piano).
17th March - Herb Geller Quartet:Herb Geller (alto saxophone), John Donaldson (piano).
14th April - Tina May Quartet: Tina May (vocals), Nikki Iles (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Tristan Maillot (drums).
5th May - Gilad Atzmon Quintet & The Orient House Ensemble: Gilad Atzmon (sax), Frank Harrison (piano), Ollie Hayhurst (bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
26th May - Mike Capocci Trio with Lewis Wright, Gordon Beck (piano)
11th June - Carmen Bradford Quartet: Carmen Bradford (vocals), Shelly Berg (piano), Mark Taylor (drums), Orlando de Fleming (bass).
30th June - Gordon Epps presents Bill Evans
7th July - Brad Leali Quartet: Brad Leali (sax), Gareth Williams (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Clark Tracey (drums).
22nd September - Brian Dee Trio/Bobby Worth Quartet: Brian Dee (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Trevor Tompkins (drums): Bobby Worth (drums), Ben Castle (saxophone), John Donaldson (piano), Leon Clayton (bass).
20th October - Don Weller/Alan Barnes/Dick Pearce: Don Weller (tenor saxophone), Alan Barnes (alto saxophone), Dick Pearce (trumpet), John Donaldson (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Steve Brown (drums).
17th November - Bobby Shew Quartet: Bobby Shew (trumpet) John Pearce (piano), Paul Morgan (bass), Ralph Salmins (drums).
3rd December - Bud Shank Quartet: Bud Shank (alto saxophone), Gareth Williams (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Clark Tracey (drums).
17th December - Stacey Kent Quintet: Stacey Kent (vocals), Jim Tomlinson (tenor saxophone), Dave Newton (piano), Simon Thorpe (bass), Steve Brown (drums).
 
2001
19th January - Cubana Bop: Terry Seabrook (piano), Gary Kavanagh (trumpet), Ian Price (saxophone), Tristan Banks (drums), Satin Singh (congas), David Mantovani (bass)
2nd February - An Evening of Rare Classic Jazz on Film: Presented by archivist Dave Bennett.
16th February - Peter King/Alan Skidmore Quintet:Peter King (alto saxophone), Alan Skidmore (tenor saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Paddy Flaherty (drums)
9th March - Lee Gibson Quartet: Lee Gibson (vocals), Mark Crooks support set
25th March - Shelly Berg Trio: Shelly Berg (piano)
20th April - The Jazz Couriers: Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Nigel Hitchcock (tenor saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Andy Cleynhert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th May - Bob Berg Quartet: Bob Berg (tenor saxophone), David Kikowski (piano), Ed Howard (bass), Gary Novak (drums)
25th May - Bruce Adams/Dave Cliff Quartet: Leon Clayton (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
14th September - Peter Jacobson Trio - Live Recording: Peter Jacobson (piano) Support set - West Coast Jazz
5th October - Jim Mullen Trio: Jim Watson (keyboards), Matt Skelton (drums). Support set - Bryan Corbett Quintet
21st October - Cubana Bop & Robin Jones Latin Jazz: Terry Seabrook (piano), Gary Cavanagh (trumpet), Ian Price (saxophones), Tristan Banks (drums), Satin Singh (congas), David Mantovani (bass) - Nick Walker (saxophones), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Chris Kibble (keyboards), Gary Hunt (bass guitar), Adam Riley (drums)
9th November - Art Themen/ Bryan Spring Trio: Art Themen (tenor and soprano saxophones) - Support set Tim Lapthorn
18th November - Avishai Cohen and the International Vamp Band: Avishai Cohen (piano), Yagil Baras (bass), Antonio Sanchez (drums), Yosvany Terry (saxophone), Avi Lebovich (trombone), Diego Urcola (trumpet)
16th December - Tina May & Jacqueline Dankworth: Tina May (vocals), Jacqueline Dankworth (vocals), Alan Barnes (saxophone), Nikki Iles (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Tristan Maillot (drums).
2002
18th January - Gilad Atzmon and the Orient House Ensemble: Gial Atzmon (saxophones), Frank Harrison (piano), Oli Hayhurst (double bass), Asif Sirkis (drums)
10th February - Junior Mance Trio: Junior Mance (piano), Andy Cleyndert (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
3rd March - 78RPM Big Band
15th March - Shelly Berg Trio: Shelly Berg (piano), Dave Lynane (bass), Bobby Worth (drums)
5th April - Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert:Frank Harrison Trio, Tim Lapthorn Trio, Lewis Wright (vibes), Laurie Jacobs (saxophone), Nick Page (guitar), Dick Pearce (trumpet)
26th April - John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus Tribute to Stephane Grapelli: Christian Garrick (violin), Jeremy Brown (bass), Dave Kelbie (guitar)
10th May - Lee Gibson Quintet: John Horler (piano), Martin Williams (saxophone)
24th May - Matt Wates Sextet: Matt Wates (alto saxophone), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Andy Panayi (saxophone), Malcolm Creese (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
27th September - Gerard Presencer Quartet
18th October - As Meninas
1st November - Lanny Morgan Quartet
15th November - Martin Speake Quartet
29th November - Pete Cater Big Band
15th December - Jacqueline Dankworth Quintet
 
2003
17th January 2003 - Tommy Smith Quartet: Gareth Williams (piano), Aidan O'Donnell (double bass), Sebastiaan de Krom (drums)
9th February 2003 - Jimmy Hastings Quartet and Mike Capocci Trio - John Horler (piano), Pete Cater (drums), John Day (double Bass)
7th March 2003 - Frank Griffiths Nonet
21st March 2003 - Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert - Pete King Quartet with Steve Melling (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
11th April 2003 - Renato D'Aiello Quartet - Kirk Lightsey (piano), Nicola Mureso (double bass), Dave Wickens (drums)
25th April 2003 - Sheena Davis Quartet - Tom Cawley (piano), Robert Rickenberg (double bass), Pete Cater (drums), Nick Page (guitar)
25th April 2003 - Damon Brown Quintet and Richie Howard Quartet - Antonio Ciacca (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (double bass), Yoshida Masav (drums)
23rd May 2003 - Mike Carr's Blue Note Band and Laurie Jacobs Quartet - Steve Kaldest (tenor), Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Mat Fishwick (drums)
5th September 2003 - Clare Foster and Claridade - Brazilian Jazz - Paul Iayasinha (trumpet), Paolo de Oliveira (guitar), Ife Tolentino (electric bass), Iian Pattinson (drums)
19th September 2003 - Celebrating the Jazz Couriers - Brit-Bop Re-visited - Martin Drew (drums), Mornington Lockett (tenor), Nigel Hitchcock (tenor), Steve Melling (piano), Andrew Cleyndert (bass)
10th October 2003 - Top World Jazz Fusion Band Avishai Cohen Quartet - Avishai Cohen (acoustic and elec. bass), Jason Linder (piano/keyboards), Mark Guiliana (drums), Yosvany Terry (alto/tenor)
31st October 2003 - Great American Vibist Joe Locke Quartet - Joe Locke (vibes), Dave O'Higgins (sax), Ed Howard (bass), Gary Novak (drums)
21st November 2003 - Tribute to Thelonius Monk Tony Kofi Quartet - Tony Kofi (sax), Jonathan Gee (piano), Ben Hazleton (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
14th December 2003 - Sunday Christmas Concert : Tina May Qrt + Alan Barnes Tina May (vocals), Alan Barnes (sax/clarinet), Nicki Iles (piano), Alec Dankworth (bass), Tristan Mailliot (drums)
 
2004
9th January 2004 - The Oundle School Jazz Orchestra
30th January 2004 - Tim Lapthorn Trio and Kathleen Willison Quartet - Tim Lapthorn (piano), Tom Herbert (bass0, Art Levett (drums), Kathleen Willinson (vocals), John Turville (piano), Richard Price (bass), Dave Smith (drums)
20th February 2004 - Gilad Atzmon Quartet - Gilad Atzmon (sax/clarinet), Frank Harrison (piano), Yaron Stavi (bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
12th March 2004 - Bryan Corbett Quartet - Bryan Corbett (trumpet/flugelhorn), Levi French (piano), Ben Markland (bass), Neil Bullock (drums)
2nd April 2004 - Theo Travis Quintet - Theo Travis (sax), Simon Colan (piano), Pete Callard (guitar), Andy Hamill (bass), Marc Parnell (drums)
16th April 2004 - Lewis Wright Quartet and Colin Watling & Hammond Trio - Lewis Wright (vibes), Colin Watling (tenor Sax), Russ Willams (Hammond Organ trio)
30th April 2004 - Kirk Lightsey/Bobby Wellins Quartet - Kirk Lightsey (piano), Bobby Wellins (tenor sax), Steve Watts (bass), Dave Wickens (drums)
14th May 2004 - Sax Appeal - Derek Nash : alto and soprano sax, band leader, composer and arranger.
Mornington Lockett : tenor sax, Scott Garland : alto sax, Gary Plumley : tenor sax, Bob McKay : baritone sax
Steve Hamilton : piano, Phil Mulford : bass, Mike Bradley : drums
4th June 2004 - Terry Seabrook and Cubana Bop - Terry Seabrook (piano), Ian Price (tenor sax), Graham Flowers (trumpet), Davide Mantovani (bass), Satin Singh (Congas), Adam Riley (drums)
10th September 2004 - Big Band Bonus Concert - Soke Jazz Big Band - Woodwind: Claire Ainley, Steve Carter, Jim Ronaldson, John Farrington, Bill Dodman, Frank Wesson, Trumpets: Ian Pryke, Neil Mitchell, Ian Broughton, Alex Moore, Trombones: Gary Davison, Alan Norris, Malcolm Fraser, George Brown, Keyboard: Paul Child, Bass: Brian Stout, Drums: Gordon Wiggins
17th September 2004 - World class singer/pianist - Liane Carroll Trio - Liane Carol (vocals), Roger Carey (bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
8th October 2004 - Modern Jazz Feature Concert - Mornington Lockett Quintet - Mornington Lockett (tenor), Dick Pearce (trumpet), Gwilyn Simcock (piano), Laurence Cottle (bass), Ian Thomas (drums)
22nd October 2004 - Four Walls of Freedom - Joe Locke Quartet - Joe Locke (vibes), Tommy Smith (sax), Ed Howard (bass), Gary Novak (drums)
5th November 2004 - Member's Night Jam - PJC All Stars with special guest Jim Mullen - Jim Mullen (guitar), Asaf Sirkis (drums), Dave Lyane (bass), John Turville (piano), Nick Hill (trumpet), Laurie Jacobs (sax)
20th November 2004 - World/Jazz Fusion - Zubop - Ricky Edwards: alto sax, flute, bass clarinet, Jon Petter: tenor sax, clarinet, percussions, keyboards, Will Embliss: trumpet, valve trombone, Philip Clouts: piano, keyboards, Duncan Noble: electric basses, Sean Randle: drums
5th December 2004 - Christmas Concert - Claire Martin and her Musicians - Claire Martin (vocals), Gareth Williams (piano), Laurence Cottle (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
 
2005
14th January 2005 - Eastern Bloc Big Band
4th February 2005 - Renato D'Aiello & Phil Lee Quintet - Renato D'Aiello (tenor Sax.), Nicola Mureso (double bass), Fabrizio Rat Ferrero (piano), John Blease (drums)
25th February 2005 - Jiggs Wigham Trio - Jiggs Wigham (trombone)
11th March 2005 - Peter King - Charlie Parker Tribute - Peter King (alto Sax.), Steve Melling (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
1st April 2005 - Christian Brewer Sextet - Christian Brewer (alto Sax.), Jim Hart (vibes), Leon Greening (piano), bass (tbc), drums (tbc)
15th April 2005 - Esther Miller Sextet - Esther Miller (vocals), Karen sharpe (tenor Sax.), Bryan Corbett (trumpet), Gerry Spencer (piano), Zoltan Dekaney (bass), Neil Bullock (drums)
6th May 2005 - Gareth Lockrayne Septet - Gareth Lockrayne (flute), Robbie Robson (trumpet), Steve Kaldestad (tenor Sax.), Trevor Mires (trombone), Leon Greening (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Matt Home (drums)
20th May 2005 - Protect the Beat - Derek Nash (alto Sax.), Tim Cansfield (guitar), Arden Hart (keyboards), Winston Blissett (bass), Darby Todd (drums)
3rd June 2005 - Peter Oxley and Curious Paradise - Pete Oxley (guitar), Mark Lockheart (saxophones), Phil Peskett (keyboards), Steve Watts (bass), Russ Morgan (drums)
9th September 2005 - 78 RPM Big Band - Leader Julian Landymore
23rd September 2005 - Scott Hamilton Quartey - Scott Hamilton (tenor Sax), John Pearce (piano), Dave Green (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
14th October 2005 - PJC All Star 7-Up Band - Colin Watling (tenor Sax), Laurie Jacobs (alto Sax), Nick Hill (trumpet), Tim Lapthorn (piano), John Pini (guitar), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
28th October 2005 - Kirk Lightsey Trio - Kirk Lightsey (piano), Steve Watts (bass), Dave Wickins (drums)
11th November 2005 - The New Jazz Couriers - Martin Drew (drums), Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Jim Hart (vibes), Steve Melling (piano), Paul Morgan (bass)
25th November 2005 - Alan Barnes Quartet - Alan Barnes (saxophones, clarinet), Dave Newton (piano), Matt Miles (bass), Spike Wells (drums)
18th December 2005 - Tina May and her Jazz Trio - Tina May (vocals), Nikki Iles (piano), Phil Donkin (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
2006
27th January 2006 - Dave O'Higgins Quartet - Dave O'Higgins (tenor saxophone), Tom Cawley (piano), sam Burgess (bass), Simon Lee (drums)
24th February 2006 - Osian Roberts/Steve Fishwick Quintet - Osian Roberts (tenor saxophone), Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Olivier Slama (piano), Dave Chamberlain (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
31st March 2006 - Simon Spillett Quartet - Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Andy Cleyndert (bass), Martin Drew (drums)
28th April 2006 - Kate Williams Quartet - Kate Williams (piano), Steve kaldestad (tenor sax.), Dave Whitford (bass), tristan Mailliot (drums)
26th May 2006 - Joanna Eden Quartet - Joanna Eden (vocals and piano), Jim Mullen (guitar), Julie Walkington (bass), Charlie Price (drums)
30th June 2006 - Bob Martin Quartet - Bob Martin (alto sax.), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
29th September 2006 - Dick Pearce with PD3 - Dick Pearce (trumpet and flugelhorn), Pete Downes (guitar), Andy Coe (bass), Tim Bruce (drums)
27th October 2006 - Protect the Beat - Derek Nash (saxophones), Winston Blissett (elec. bass), Tim Cansfield (elec. guitar), Arden Hart (keyboards) Darby Todd (drums)
4th November 2006 - Colin Watling, Nick Hill and Nick Page Quintet - Colin Watling (tenor saxophone), Nick Hill (trumpet), Nick Page (guitar), Jim Richardson (double bass), tbc (drums)
24th November 2006 - Stan Sulzmann and John Parricelli Quartet - Ronnie Scott Memorial Concert - Stan Sulzmann (tenor saxophone), John Parricelli (guitar), Lawrence Cottle (electric bass), Ian Thomas (drums)
17th December 2006 - Esther Miller Sextet - Esther Miller (vocals), Karen Sharpe (tenor saxophone), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Steve Melling (pianist), Zoltan Dekaney (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
2007
23rd February 2007 - Bobby Wellins Quartet - Bobby Wellins (tenor saxophone), John Chritchinson (piano), Arnie Somogyi(double bass), Buster Birch (drums)
30th March 2007 - The Matt Wates Sextet - Matt Wates (alto saxophone), Steve Kaldestad (tenor saxophone), Martin Shaw (trumpet/flugel horn), Leon Greening (piano), Malcolm Creese (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
20th April 2007 - The Simon Spillett Quartet - Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Andy Cleyndert (double bass), Spike Wells (drums)
18th May 2007 - Peter King with Frank Harrison Trio - Peter King (alto saxophone), Frank Harrison (piano), Aidan O'Donnell (double bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
28th September 2007 - John Etheridge's "Sweet Chorus" - A tribute to Stephane Grappelli John Etheridge (acoustic and electric guitar), Christian Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (rhythm guitar), Andie Crowdie (bass)
12th October 2007 - Richie Barshay's Roundtable - Richie Barshay (drums & percussion), Michael Janisch (double-bass), Daniel Blake (saxophone), Peter Cancura (saxophone), Jim Hart (vibraphone)
16th November 2007 - Greg Abate with the Tim Lapthorn Trio - Greg Abate (saxophones), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
16th December 2007 - Elaine Delmar with the Brian Dee Trio plus Jim Mullen
2008
15th February 2008 - Gilad Atzmon and the ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE - Gilad Atzmon (saxophones), Frank Harrison (piano), Yaron Stavi (double bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums)
7th March 2008 - Alan Barnes Octet - Alan Barnes, Andy Panayi, Robert Fowler (saxophones), Bruce Adams (trumpet), Mark Nightingale (trombone), Dave Newton (piano), Mark Hodgson (double bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
4th April 2008 - The New Jazz Couriers - Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Steve Melling (piano), Paul Morgan (double bass), Martin Drew (drums)
16th May 2008 - Karen Sharpe Quintet - Karen Sharp (tenor and baritone saxophone), Adrian Fry (trombone), Richard Busiakiewicz (piano), John Day (double bass), John Perry (drums)
6th June 2008 - Jim Mullen's Organ Trio with Stan Sulzmann - Jim Mullen (guitar), Stan Sulzmann (tenor saxophone), Mike Gorman (organ), Matt Skelton (drums)
19th September 2008 - Steve Fishwick/Osian Roberts Quintet - Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Osian Roberts (tenor saxophone), Olivia Slama (piano), Dave Chamberlain (double bass), Matt Home (drums)
10th October 2008- Bob Martin Quartet - Bob Martin (alto saxophone), Leon Greening (piano), Julian Bury(double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
14th November 2008 - Greg Abate with the Tim Lapthorn Trio - Greg Abate (saxophones), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Steve Keogh (drums)
14th December 2008 - Anita Wardell Quintet - Anita Wardell (vocals), Alex Garnett (saxophone), Robin Aspland (piano), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Steve Brown (drums)
2009
13th February 2009 - Clark Tracey Sextet - Lewis Wright (vibraphone), Piers Green (saxophone), Paul Jordanous (trumpet), Kit Downes(piano), Ryan Trebilcock (double bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
6th March 2009- Georgia Mancio Quintet - Georgia Mancio (vocals), Gareth Lockrane (flute), John Pierce (piano), Julie Walkington (double bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
3rd April 2009 - Simon Spillett Quartet - Simon Spillett (tenor saxophones, John Critchinson (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Martin Drew (drums)
15th May 2009 - Tim Garland's Lighthouse Trio - Tim Garland (saxophones and bass clarinet), Gwliym Simcock (pian), Asaf Sirkis (percussion)
5th June 2009 - Cubana Bop
9th October 2009 - Gilad Atzmon and The Real Jazz Quartet - imGilad Atzmon (saxophones), Frank Harrison (keyboards), Jeremy Brown (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
20th November 2009 - The New Jazz Couriers - Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Lewis Wright (vibraphone), Robin Aspland (keyboard), Paul Morgan (double bass), Martin Drew (drums)
13th December 2009 - 78RPM Big Band with vocalist Mark Rattray
2010
19th February 2010 - Matt Wates Sextet - Matt Wates (alto saxophone), Martin Shaw (trumpet), Leon Greening (piano), Malcolm Creese (double bass), Matt Home (drums)
12th March 2010- Georgia Mancio Quintet - Georgia Mancio (vocals), Gareth Lockrane (flute), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Julie Walkington (double bass), Dave Ohm (drums)
30th April 2010 - Saxophone Summit - Nigel Hitchcock (saxophones), Alex Garnett (tenor saxophone), Joel Frahm (tenor saxophone), Michael Janisch (double bass), Ross Stanley (piano), Steve Brown (drums)
14th May 2010 - Dave Cliff - Geoff Simkins Quartet - Dave Cliff (guitar), Geoff Simkins (alto saxophone), Simon Woolf (double bass), Tristan Maillot (drums)
11th June 2010 - Gary Kavanagh - Bobby Wellins Quintet - Gary Kavanagh (trumpet), Bobby Wellins (tenor saxophone), Roy Hilton (piano), Julian Bury (double bass), Spike Wells (drums)
24th September 2010 - Dick Pearce Quintet - Dick Pearce (trumpet), Pete Hurt (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Tim Wells (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
29th October 2010 - The Nigel Price Organ Trio - Nigel Price (guitar), Pete Whittaker (hammond organ), Matt Home (drums), with special guest Vasilis Xenopoulous (tenor saxophone)
12th November 2010 - Greg Abate with The Tim Lapthorn Trio - Greg Abate (alto saxophone), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Mick Hutton (double bass), Mike Smith (drums)
19th December 2010 - 78RPM Big Band with vocalist Esther Miller
2011
 
18th March 2011- Simon Spillett Quartet - Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), John Critchinson (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Ttrevor Tomkins (drums)
8th April 2011 - Alan Barnes with The Dave Newton Trio - Alan Barnes (clarinet and saxophone), Dave Newton (piano), Andy Cleyndert (double bass), Sebastian de Krom (drums)
6th May 2011 - John Etheridge Quartet - John Etheridge (guitar), Simon French (trumpet), Dudley Phillips (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
3rd June 2011 - Peter King Quartet - Peter King (alto saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Geoff Gascoigne (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
30th September 2011 - Mark McNight Quartet featuring Seamus Blake - Mark McKnight (guitar), Seamus Blake (tenor saxophone), Ross Stanley (organ), James Maddren (drums)
14th October 2011 - Michael Garrick Quartet celebrates the music of the MJQ - Michael Garrick (piano), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Matt Ridley (double-bass), Steve Brown (drums)
18th November 2011 - Bobby Wellins with The Tim Lapthorn Trio - Bobby Wellins (tenor saxophone), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Arnie Somogyi (double bass), Stephen Keogh (drums)
11th December 2011 - Tinay May Quintet featuring Jim Mullen - Tina May (vocals), Frank Harrison (piano), Mark Hodgson (double-bass), Stephen Keogh (drums), Jim Mullen (guitar)
2012
23rd March 2012- John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus - John Etheridge (guitar), Chris Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (guitar), Andy Crowdy (bass)
27th April 2012 - The Derek Nash Acoustic Quartet - Derek Nash (saxophones), Dave Newton (piano), Alec Dankworth (double bass), Sebastian de Krom (drums)
18th May 2012 - Peterborough Jazz Club 20th Anniversary Concert - PJC All Star Band featuring - Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Simon Spillett (tenor saxophone), Dick Pearce (trumpet), John Critchinson (piano), Val Mannix (double bass), Dave Barry (drums), plus John Pini (guitar) and Laurie Jacobs (saxophone)
7th September 2012 - Steve Fishwick/Alex Garnett Quintet - Steve Fishwick (trumpet), Alex Garnett (saxophones), Ross Stanley (piano), Tim Thornton (double bass), Matt fishwick (drums)
19th October 2012 - Nigel Hitchcock with Jim Hart Trio - Nigel Hitchcock (saxophones), Jim Hart (vibraphone), Sam Lasserson (double-bass), Dave Smith (drums)
9th November 2012 - Vasilis Xenopoulos Quintet featuring Jim Mullen and Henry Armburg-Jennings - Vasilis Xenopoulos (tenor saxophone), Henry Armburg-Jennings (trumpet), Jim Mullen (guitar), Simon Woolf (double bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
16th December 2012 - Lian Carroll Trio - Liane Carroll (vocals and piano), Roger Carey (electric bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
2013
18th January 2013- Vincent Herring-Eric Alexander Quintet - "In the Spirit of Coltrane and Cannonball" - Vincent Herring (alto saxophone), Eric Alexander (tenor saxophone), Harold Mabern (piano), Milan Nikolic (double bass), Joris Dudli (drums)
15th February 2013 - Derek Nash's Picante Latin Band - Derek Nash (saxophone), Dominic Ashworth (guitar), Robin Jones (congas & percussion), Andy Baron (keyboards), Andy Staples (bass), Marc Cecil (drums)
8th March 2013 - Rebop - Kevin Flanagan (alto saxophone), Colin Watling (tenor saxophone), Paul Higgs (trumpet), Chris Ingham (piano), Rev. Andrew Brown (double-bass), Roger Odell (drums)
26th April 2013 - Howard Alden Quartet featuring Karen Sharpe - Howard Alden (guitar), Karen Sharp (tenor saxophone), Simon Woolf (double bass), Clark Tracey (drums)
10th May 2013 - Jazz at the Movies with Joanna Eden and Frank Griffith - Joanna Eden (vocals), Frank Griffith (tenor saxophone/clarinet), Chris Ingham (piano), Mick Hutton (double-bass), George Double (drums)
6th September 2013 - Henry Armburg-Jennings, Sam Mayne, Lewis Wright with The Tim Lapthorn Trio - Henry Armburg-Jennings (trumpet), Sam Mayne (saxophone), Lewis Wright (vibraphone), Tim Lapthorn (piano), Tim Thornton (double bass), Matt Home (drums)
4th October 2013 - Gary Smulyan with Nigel Price Trio - Gary Smulyan (baritone saxophone), Nigel Price (guitar), Peter Whittaker (Hammond organ), Matt Home (drums)
8th November 2013 - Greg Abate with Geoff Eales Trio - Greg Abate (saxophone), Geoff Eales (piano), Dave Green (double bass), Simon Pearson (drums)
29th November 2013 - Peter King and Mornington Lockett with Steve Melling Trio - Peter King (alto saxophone), Mornington Lockett (tenor saxophone), Steve Melling (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (double bass), Mark Fletcher (drums)
15th December 2013 - Derek Nash's Picante Latin Band - Derek Nash (saxophones), Chris Storr (trumpet), Dominic Ashworth (guitar), Robin Jones (congas and percussion), Andy Baron (keyboards), Andy Staples (bass), Marc Cecil (drums)